Is Tomato & Mozzarella on Focaccia Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- butter
- pasteurized cow's milk
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized milk
- mozzarella cheese
- salt, semolina, canola oil, yeast, enzymes, mozzarella cheese
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
unbleached enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, sour culture, contains 2% or less of: salt, semolina, canola oil, yeast, enzymes, mozzarella cheese (pasteurized milk, vinegar, salt, enzymes), roasted tomatoes (tomatoes, canola oil, garlic, salt, vinegar, spices), basil pesto (basil, canola and/or sunflower oil, parmesan cheese [pasteurized cow's milk, cheese culture, salt and enzymes], garlic puree [water, granulated garlic], rice vinegar, butter, ascorbic acid, sea salt, black pepper, spinach, enzymes are vegetarian)
Check Tomato & Mozzarella on Focaccia against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tomato & Mozzarella on Focaccia in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Heinz Simply Heinz Tomato Ketchup Net Weight 31 oz (1 lb 15 oz) 878g
Heinz Tomato Ketchup
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz


