Is TOMATO MOZZARELLA PASTA Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cow's milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- romano cheese made with cow's milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), TOMATO, CANOLA OIL, MOZZARELLA PEARLS (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT), BASIL, SPINACH, OLIVE OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT)), ROMANO CHEESE MADE WITH COW'S MILK [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT)], LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC, SALT, WHITE PEPPER.
Check TOMATO MOZZARELLA PASTA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOMATO MOZZARELLA PASTA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


