Is Tomato & Mozzarella Side Salad Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, mozzarella cheese (milk) (28%), mixed salad leaves, rocket, balsamic vinegar (wine vinegar, cooked and concentrated grape must), rapeseed oil, water, extra virgin olive oil honey, mustard seeds, salt, spirit vinegar, black pepper. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens see ingredients in bold STORAGE: Keep refrigerated below 5°C. For use by date see top of pack. RINSE POT Recycle TRAY Recycle FILM Do Not Recycle We are committed to bringing you the best quality. Should you not be happy with this product, please bring the packaging back to any Waitrose & Partners shop and we'll replace your item or refund you. 185g NUTRITION TYPICAL VALUES AS PREPARED PER 100g Energy kj 583 Energy kcal 141 Fat 11.39

Check Tomato & Mozzarella Side Salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal PrepSnacking