Is TOMATO PASTA SAUCE Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- sheeps milk
- butter
- imported pecorino romano cheese
sheeps milk
Dietitian noteSheep's milk contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
butter
imported pecorino romano cheese
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), BUTTER, FRESH ONIONS, SHERRY WINE, SALT, GARLIC, IMPORTED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEPS MILK, CULTURE, RENNET, SALT), SUGAR, SPICES.
Check TOMATO PASTA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOMATO PASTA SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid
Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep


