Is TOMATO PLANT-BASED PESTO, TOMATO Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright fruit-forward flavor with savory depth, offering a smooth yet slightly coarse texture; reviewers commonly cite consistent taste and versatility. Popular uses include stirring into pasta, spreading on sandwiches, dolloping on pizza, or using as a dip or finishing sauce. Some reviewers mention occasional chunkiness or variable saltiness and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Purée (Tomato Paste, Water), Soy Preparation (Water, Soybeans, Sea Salt), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sunflower Seed Oil, Basil in Oil (Basil, Sunflower Seed Oil, Sea Salt), Red Pepper, Cashews, Carrots, Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Cornstarch, Potato Flakes (Potatoes, Rosemary Extract), Garlic, Natural Flavor.

Check TOMATO PLANT-BASED PESTO, TOMATO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

TOMATO PLANT-BASED PESTO, TOMATO is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyChunkyThick
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingSandwichSalad