Is Tomato Puffs Spicy Queso Flavored Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower and/or Safflower Oil), Pea Protein, Tomato, Whey, Natural Flavors, Salt, Spices, Cheddar Cheese [(Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Lactic Acid), Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion and Garlic Powder, Green and Red Bell Pepper), Yeast Extract, Oleoresin Paprika, Maltodextrin, Contains: Milk

Check Tomato Puffs Spicy Queso Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
Cr CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go