Is Tomato, Red Pepper & Lentile Soup Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato (38%), Water, Red lentils (10%), Onion, Red pepper (6%), Rapeseed oil, Tomato paste, Sugar, Salt, Cornflour, Garlic purée, Chipotle peppers, Parsley, Smoked paprika, Maltodextrin, Potato starch, Yeast extract, Acid (acetic acid), Onion powder, Parsnip powder, Parsley flakes, Lovage extract, Anti-caking agent (silicon dioxide), Sunflower oil, Lovage powder, Ground turmeric, Ground white pepper, Garlic powder, Ground mace, Ground nutmeg.

Check Tomato, Red Pepper & Lentile Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryEarthyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep