Is TOMATO & RICOTTA PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & RICOTTA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pecorino cheese
- grana padano cheese
- milk
- whey
- ricotta cheese
- natural flavor
pecorino cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
DICED TOMATO IN TOMATO JUICE, TOMATO PASTE, RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, MILK, SALT, ACIDITY REGULATOR: LACTIC ACID), SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, GLUCOSE, SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION, CASHEWS, GRANA PADANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET, PRESERVATIVE: EGG WHITE LYSOZYME), SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, PECORINO CHEESE, YEAST EXTRACT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RICE STARCH, PARSLEY, ACIDITY REGULATOR: LACTIC ACID, BLACK PEPPER
Check TOMATO & RICOTTA PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & RICOTTA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOMATO & RICOTTA PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & RICOTTA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


