Is TOMATO & RICOTTA PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & RICOTTA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pecorino cheese
  • grana padano cheese
  • whey
  • milk
  • ricotta cheese

pecorino cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

grana padano cheese
whey
milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DICED TOMATO IN TOMATO JUICE, TOMATO PASTE, RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, MILK, SALT, ACIDITY REGULATOR: LACTIC ACID), SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, GLUCOSE, SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION, CASHEWS, GRANA PADANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET, PRESERVATIVE: EGG WHITE LYSOZYME), SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, PECORINO CHEESE, YEAST EXTRACT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RICE STARCH, PARSLEY, ACIDITY REGULATOR: LACTIC ACID, BLACK PEPPER

Check TOMATO & RICOTTA PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & RICOTTA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping