Is TOMATO & RICOTTA PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & RICOTTA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg white lysozyme
- pecorino cheese
- grana padano cheese
- milk
- whey
- ricotta cheese
- rennet
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
egg white lysozyme
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
DICED TOMATO IN TOMATO JUICE, TOMATO PASTE, RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, MILK, SALT, ACIDITY REGULATOR: LACTIC ACID), SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, GLUCOSE, SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION, CASHEWS, GRANA PADANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET, PRESERVATIVE: EGG WHITE LYSOZYME), SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, PECORINO CHEESE, YEAST EXTRACT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RICE STARCH, PARSLEY, ACIDITY REGULATOR: LACTIC ACID, BLACK PEPPER
Check TOMATO & RICOTTA PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & RICOTTA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOMATO & RICOTTA PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & RICOTTA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


