Is TOMATO & RICOTTA PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & RICOTTA Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • rennet
  • lactic acid

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

rennet
lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DICED TOMATO IN TOMATO JUICE, TOMATO PASTE, RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, MILK, SALT, ACIDITY REGULATOR: LACTIC ACID), SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, GLUCOSE, SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION, CASHEWS, GRANA PADANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET, PRESERVATIVE: EGG WHITE LYSOZYME), SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, PECORINO CHEESE, YEAST EXTRACT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RICE STARCH, PARSLEY, ACIDITY REGULATOR: LACTIC ACID, BLACK PEPPER

Check TOMATO & RICOTTA PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & RICOTTA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping