Is TOMATO SAUCE, ORIGINAL Pescatarian?
Why it's not pescatarian
- beef extract
- beef flavor
- beef shortening
- chicken fat
- chicken flavor
- dextrose
- rennet
- vitamin a palmitate
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER CRUSHED TOMATOES), TOMATOES, BUTTER BLEND (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BUTTER, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, BETA CAROTENEN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEPS MILK, CULTURE, RENNET, SALT), CHICKEN FLAVOR (SALT, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CHICKEN FAT, ONION POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, TURMERIC, EXTRACT OF CELERY AND PEPPER, SPICES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, BEEF FLAVOR, (SALT, HYDROLYZED PLANT PROTEIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BEEF SHORTENING, ONION POWDER, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, CARROT POWDER, CARAMEL POWDER, BEEF EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF CELERY & PEPPER, SPICES), ONION GARLIC, SPICES.
Check TOMATO SAUCE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOMATO SAUCE, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


