Is Tomato Sauce, Roasted Garlic Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly pungent sauce offers a smooth yet slightly chunky texture with balanced acidity; reviewers commonly note robust flavor and pantry-ready convenience. Typically used tossed with pasta, spread on pizza, stirred into soups or casseroles, or served as a dip; customers cite easy reheating, consistent taste, and versatile utility overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Salt, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Garlic, Roasted Garlic, Flavour (Contains Sesame, Soybean And Coconut Oils), Spice, Contains: Sesame

Check Tomato Sauce, Roasted Garlic against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tomato Sauce, Roasted Garlic is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsMetro

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping