Is Tomato Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
Mildly sweet, tangy flavor with balanced acidity and a smooth-to-slightly chunky texture. Commonly used as a pasta base, pizza spread, simmered sauce, and cooking component for stews or casseroles. Reviewers frequently cite consistent taste and ease of use; some report occasional variation in thickness between batches and subtle texture differences.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavour
flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly sweet, tangy flavor with balanced acidity and a smooth-to-slightly chunky texture. Commonly used as a pasta base, pizza spread, simmered sauce, and cooking component for stews or casseroles. Reviewers frequently cite consistent taste and ease of use; some report occasional variation in thickness between batches and subtle texture differences.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree 79% (Water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Salt, Food Acids, Flavour (Contains Garlic)
Check Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tomato Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


