Is Tomato Sausage & Lentil Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • andouille sausage crumbles with smoke flavor added
  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor
  • yeast extract
  • +2 more

andouille sausage crumbles with smoke flavor added

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Andouille Sausage Crumbles with Smoke Flavor Added (pork, water, and 2% or less of the following: garlic, salt, spices, paprika, sugar, dehydrated garlic, natural flavor, maltodextrin, modified corn starch, corn syrup solids, natural smoke flavor, sodium phosphates, rendered pork fat, yeast extract, canola oil), Lentils, Tomato Paste, Red Bell Pepper, Tomatoes. Contains less than 2% of: Spinach, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Soy and Corn Protein (hydrolyzed), Salt, Spice, Maltodextrin, Tomato Extract, Potassium Chloride, Flavoring, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Olive Oil, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract.

Check Tomato Sausage & Lentil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go