Is Tomato Sausage & Lentil Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Andouille Sausage Crumbles with Smoke Flavor Added (pork, water, and 2% or less of the following: garlic, salt, spices, paprika, sugar, dehydrated garlic, natural flavor, maltodextrin, modified corn starch, corn syrup solids, natural smoke flavor, sodium phosphates, rendered pork fat, yeast extract, canola oil), Lentils, Tomato Paste, Red Bell Pepper, Tomatoes. Contains less than 2% of: Spinach, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Soy and Corn Protein (hydrolyzed), Salt, Spice, Maltodextrin, Tomato Extract, Potassium Chloride, Flavoring, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Olive Oil, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract.

Check Tomato Sausage & Lentil against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Soy Free? Tomato Sausage & Lentil | Spoonful