Is Tomato Sausage & Lentil Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • rendered pork fat
  • pork
  • andouille sausage crumbles with smoke flavor added
  • chicken broth
  • dextrose
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

rendered pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
andouille sausage crumbles with smoke flavor added
chicken broth

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Andouille Sausage Crumbles with Smoke Flavor Added (pork, water, and 2% or less of the following: garlic, salt, spices, paprika, sugar, dehydrated garlic, natural flavor, maltodextrin, modified corn starch, corn syrup solids, natural smoke flavor, sodium phosphates, rendered pork fat, yeast extract, canola oil), Lentils, Tomato Paste, Red Bell Pepper, Tomatoes. Contains less than 2% of: Spinach, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Soy and Corn Protein (hydrolyzed), Salt, Spice, Maltodextrin, Tomato Extract, Potassium Chloride, Flavoring, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Olive Oil, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract.

Check Tomato Sausage & Lentil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go