Is Tomato Sausage & Lentil Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- rendered pork fat
- pork
- andouille sausage crumbles with smoke flavor added
- chicken broth
- calcium chloride
- dextrose
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
rendered pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Andouille Sausage Crumbles with Smoke Flavor Added (pork, water, and 2% or less of the following: garlic, salt, spices, paprika, sugar, dehydrated garlic, natural flavor, maltodextrin, modified corn starch, corn syrup solids, natural smoke flavor, sodium phosphates, rendered pork fat, yeast extract, canola oil), Lentils, Tomato Paste, Red Bell Pepper, Tomatoes. Contains less than 2% of: Spinach, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Soy and Corn Protein (hydrolyzed), Salt, Spice, Maltodextrin, Tomato Extract, Potassium Chloride, Flavoring, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Olive Oil, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract.
Check Tomato Sausage & Lentil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tomato Sausage & Lentil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


