Is Batchelors Cup a Soup Tomato 4 Instant Soup Sachets 93g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes (51%), Water, Onion, Sugar, Potato Starch, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Salt, Cream (Milk), Whey (Milk), Yeast Extract, Flavourings, Acid (Citric Acid), Emulsifier (Mono-and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Colours (Beetroot Red, Carotenes), Black Pepper Extract
Check Batchelors Cup a Soup Tomato 4 Instant Soup Sachets 93g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Batchelors Cup a Soup Tomato 4 Instant Soup Sachets 93g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Creamy Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Healthy Request Tomato Soup
About this product
Soup · Powder


