Is tomato soup Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e635
  • koel
  • e621

e635

Dietitian note

This ingredient is a mixture of sodium salt, guanylic acid, and isosinic acid. It is generally made from meat or fish but can be plant-based.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatensoep Ingredienten: tarwebloem, tomaten poeder 2396, zetmeel, zout, suiker, smaakversterkers: E621, E635, uien, gehydrolyseerd plantaardig eiwit (bevat soja), aroma, kruiden (bevat selderij - bladeren) 0,27%, voedingszuur: citroenzuur, specerijen, palmvet, Dit product kan sporen van melk, ei en mosterd bevatten, Gebruiksaanwijzing: Roer langzaam de inhoud van het zakje in 1,51 koud water, Zachtjes doorkoken gedurende 10 minuten, af en toe roeren, 2 x 85 g , 170 g Bewaaradvies: koel, droog en donker bewaren

Check tomato soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep