Is Tomatoes - Basil Diced Garlic & Oregano Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vine-ripened Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Soybean Oil, Spices, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Olive Oil, Citric Acid!, Naturally Derived

Check Tomatoes - Basil Diced Garlic & Oregano against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tomatoes - Basil Diced Garlic & Oregano is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousAcidicSavory
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing