Is TOMBSTONE ORIGINAL Canadian Bacon Frozen Pizza 19.6 oz. Pack 19.648 oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • casein
  • mozzarella cheese milk
  • canadian bacon chopped
  • cheese culture
  • part-skim milk
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • cured with water
  • +3 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Canadian Bacon Chopped And Formed Water Added--natural Smoke Flavor Added Made From Sirloin Hips (Cured With Water, Salt, 2% Or Less Of Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor), Tomato Paste, Imitation Mozzarella Cheese Water, Palm Oil, Casein, Mozzarella Cheese Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Citrate, Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Beta-carotene (Color), Corn Oil, Vegetable Oil Shortening Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color)), Sugar, Yeast, Spices, Dried Garlic, Contains Wheat, Milk

Check TOMBSTONE ORIGINAL Canadian Bacon Frozen Pizza 19.6 oz. Pack 19.648 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

TOMBSTONE ORIGINAL Canadian Bacon Frozen Pizza 19.6 oz. Pack 19.648 oz. is available at 4 retailers

Hy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyMeaty
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSnacking