Is TOMBSTONE ORIGINAL Canadian Bacon Frozen Pizza 19.6 oz. Pack 19.648 oz. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • canadian bacon chopped
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • cured with water
  • +3 more

canadian bacon chopped

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Canadian Bacon Chopped And Formed Water Added--natural Smoke Flavor Added Made From Sirloin Hips (Cured With Water, Salt, 2% Or Less Of Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor), Tomato Paste, Imitation Mozzarella Cheese Water, Palm Oil, Casein, Mozzarella Cheese Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Citrate, Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Beta-carotene (Color), Corn Oil, Vegetable Oil Shortening Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color)), Sugar, Yeast, Spices, Dried Garlic, Contains Wheat, Milk

Check TOMBSTONE ORIGINAL Canadian Bacon Frozen Pizza 19.6 oz. Pack 19.648 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

TOMBSTONE ORIGINAL Canadian Bacon Frozen Pizza 19.6 oz. Pack 19.648 oz. is available at 4 retailers

Hy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyMeaty
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSnacking