Is Tomorrow's Meals Pulled Beef Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • edamame beans

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

edamame beans

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato (36%), Beef (15%), Edamame Beans (soy) (14%), Milk, Cheese (milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzyme (non-animal)), Onion, Cream (milk) (3.5%), Capsicum, Carrot, Tomato Paste, Maize Starch, Rice Bran Oil, Garlic, Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Liquid Smoke, Spices, Herbs. Contains Milk and Soy. It may also contain traces of Wheat, gluten, Tree Nuts, Crustacean, Mollusc, Egg, Fish, Peanuts, Sesame and Sulphites.

Check Tomorrow's Meals Pulled Beef against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
MeatySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch