Is Toms Bar-B-Que Sauce, Gourmet Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Sauce (Tomato Made From Concentrate, Salt, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Spice, Natural Flavor, And Dried Bell Peppers), Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate From Red Ripe Tomatoes, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spice, Onion Powder, Natural Flavoring), Water, Honey, Molasses, Mustard (Mustard Seed, Mustard Bran, Turmeric, Paprika, Spices), Worcestershire (May Contain Anchovies), Brown Sugar, Soybean Oil, Olive Oil, Sugar, Red Pepper, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Lemon Oil, White Pepper, Black Pepper, Lemon Pepper, Chili Powder, Allspice, Celery Seed, Ginger, Cinnamon, Bay Leaves, Natural Mesquite Flavor, Oregano, Mace, Cardamom, Cloves, Dextrose, Torula Yeast.

Check Toms Bar-B-Que Sauce, Gourmet against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokySavoryTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingGrilling