Is Toms Bar-B-Que Sauce, Gourmet Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- honey
- dextrose
- natural mesquite flavor
- natural flavoring
- natural flavor
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Sauce (Tomato Made From Concentrate, Salt, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Spice, Natural Flavor, And Dried Bell Peppers), Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate From Red Ripe Tomatoes, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spice, Onion Powder, Natural Flavoring), Water, Honey, Molasses, Mustard (Mustard Seed, Mustard Bran, Turmeric, Paprika, Spices), Worcestershire (May Contain Anchovies), Brown Sugar, Soybean Oil, Olive Oil, Sugar, Red Pepper, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Lemon Oil, White Pepper, Black Pepper, Lemon Pepper, Chili Powder, Allspice, Celery Seed, Ginger, Cinnamon, Bay Leaves, Natural Mesquite Flavor, Oregano, Mace, Cardamom, Cloves, Dextrose, Torula Yeast.
Check Toms Bar-B-Que Sauce, Gourmet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Toms Bar-B-Que Sauce, Gourmet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


