Is Toms Bar-B-Que Sauce, Gourmet Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- dextrose
- natural flavoring
- natural mesquite flavor
- natural flavor
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Sauce (Tomato Made From Concentrate, Salt, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Spice, Natural Flavor, And Dried Bell Peppers), Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate From Red Ripe Tomatoes, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spice, Onion Powder, Natural Flavoring), Water, Honey, Molasses, Mustard (Mustard Seed, Mustard Bran, Turmeric, Paprika, Spices), Worcestershire (May Contain Anchovies), Brown Sugar, Soybean Oil, Olive Oil, Sugar, Red Pepper, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Lemon Oil, White Pepper, Black Pepper, Lemon Pepper, Chili Powder, Allspice, Celery Seed, Ginger, Cinnamon, Bay Leaves, Natural Mesquite Flavor, Oregano, Mace, Cardamom, Cloves, Dextrose, Torula Yeast.
Check Toms Bar-B-Que Sauce, Gourmet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Toms Bar-B-Que Sauce, Gourmet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


