Is TOM'S, BUGLES, CORN SNACKS, RANCH, RANCH Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- sodium acetate
- natural and artificial flavors
- +1 more
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More of the Following: Canola Oil, Corn Oil, Sunflower Oil), Sugar, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Buttermilk, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Cornstarch, Dextrose, Sour Cream Powder (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk), Spices, Garlic Powder, Sodium Acetate, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Ethic Acid, Acetic Acid, Colors (Extractives of Turmeric and Annatto, Titanium Dioxide), Artificial Colors (Blue 1, Red 40, Yellow 5), Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate.
Check TOM'S, BUGLES, CORN SNACKS, RANCH, RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOM'S, BUGLES, CORN SNACKS, RANCH, RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
TOM'S, BUGLES, CORN SNACKS, RANCH, RANCH is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


