Is Tom's of Maine Children's Anticavity Toothpaste Fluoride Free Silly Strawberry -- 5.1 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- other natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Glycerin, Water, Calcium Carbonate, Hydrated Silica, Natural Flavor (Strawberry Juice and Other Natural Flavor), Carrageenan, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate.
Check Tom's of Maine Children's Anticavity Toothpaste Fluoride Free Silly Strawberry -- 5.1 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tom's of Maine Children's Anticavity Toothpaste Fluoride Free Silly Strawberry -- 5.1 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Reviews
Package Claims Gluten Free
Despite warning from the scanner
Similar Products
Tom's of Maine Wicked Fresh!® Fluoride-Free Natural Mouthwash Cool Mountain Mint -- 16 fl oz
Colgate Optic White Advanced Anticavity Fluoride Sparkling White Toothpaste 3.2 oz
Colgate Toothpaste, Anticavity Fluoride, Toothpaste & Mouthwash, Whitening with Stain Lifters, Liquid Gel
Arm & Hammer PeroxiCare Toothpaste, Fluoride Anticavity, Clean Mint, Deep Clean
Crest Toothpaste, Fluoride Anticavity, Bubblegum Flavor, Cavity Protection, Kid's
Where to buy
Tom's of Maine Children's Anticavity Toothpaste Fluoride Free Silly Strawberry -- 5.1 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


