Is Tom's of Maine Flouride-Free Antiplaque and Whitening Peppermint Toothpaste Pescatarian?

Description
Minty peppermint flavor with a mild, refreshing profile; texture is a smooth, mildly foaming paste that users describe as less bubbly than conventional toothpastes. Commonly used for daily brushing and breath freshening. Reviews report a gentle taste and feel, with some noting gradual surface whitening while others call whitening subtle.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- glycerin
- calcium carbonate
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Minty peppermint flavor with a mild, refreshing profile; texture is a smooth, mildly foaming paste that users describe as less bubbly than conventional toothpastes. Commonly used for daily brushing and breath freshening. Reviews report a gentle taste and feel, with some noting gradual surface whitening while others call whitening subtle.
Ingredients
Calcium Carbonate, Glycerin, Water, Xylitol, Hydrated Silica, Natural Favor (Peppermint Oil) Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Zinc Citrate, Carrageenan, Sodium Bicarbonate.
Check Tom's of Maine Flouride-Free Antiplaque and Whitening Peppermint Toothpaste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tom's of Maine Flouride-Free Antiplaque and Whitening Peppermint Toothpaste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Reviews
Gluten Free Claim
Website says: All of the products we currently manufacture are gluten free.
Similar Products
Bigelow Tea Herbal Tea Mint Medley Spearmint and Peppermint -- 20 Tea Bags
Hello Toothpaste, Fluoride Free, Antiplaque + Whitening, Natural Peppermint
Arm & Hammer Advance Extreme White Stain Defense Fluoride Toothpaste with Baking Soda and Peroxide 6.0oz PKG
Hello Toothpaste, Fluoride Free, Epic Whitening, Activated Charcoal
Tom's of Maine Wicked Fresh!® Fluoride-Free Natural Mouthwash Cool Mountain Mint -- 16 fl oz
Where to buy
Tom's of Maine Flouride-Free Antiplaque and Whitening Peppermint Toothpaste is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


