Is Tom's of Maine Whole Care Spearmint Natural Fluoride Toothpaste Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- other natural flavor
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavor
- inactive glycerin
other natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Sodium Monofluorophosphate (0.13% w/v flouride iron) (0.76 %). Purpose: Anticavity. Inactive Ingredients: Glycerin, Water, Calcium Carbonate, Hydrated Silica, Xylitol, Natural Flavor (Spearmint Oil and Other Natural Flavor), Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Zinc Citrate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Carrageenan, Benzyl Alcohol
Check Tom's of Maine Whole Care Spearmint Natural Fluoride Toothpaste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tom's of Maine Whole Care Spearmint Natural Fluoride Toothpaste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tom's of Maine Whole Care Spearmint Natural Fluoride Toothpaste is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


