Is Tone's Lemon Pepper Seasoning Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • lecithin
  • natural flavor

lecithin

Dietitian note

Lecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A bright citrus-forward, slightly pungent seasoning with a coarse, granular texture that disperses evenly. Commonly used to finish chicken, seafood, vegetables, salads and snacks or as a quick rub or sprinkle before cooking. Customer reviews note versatile, pronounced flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about saltiness or uneven granule size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, YELLOW 5 LAKE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LECITHIN AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE TO PREVENT CAKING. CONTAINS SOY.

Check Tone's Lemon Pepper Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tone's Lemon Pepper Seasoning is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
CitrusPepperySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingGarnishingTopping