Is Tone's Lemon Pepper Seasoning Gluten Free?

Description
A bright citrus-forward, slightly pungent seasoning with a coarse, granular texture that disperses evenly. Commonly used to finish chicken, seafood, vegetables, salads and snacks or as a quick rub or sprinkle before cooking. Customer reviews note versatile, pronounced flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about saltiness or uneven granule size.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A bright citrus-forward, slightly pungent seasoning with a coarse, granular texture that disperses evenly. Commonly used to finish chicken, seafood, vegetables, salads and snacks or as a quick rub or sprinkle before cooking. Customer reviews note versatile, pronounced flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about saltiness or uneven granule size.
Ingredients
SALT, BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, YELLOW 5 LAKE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LECITHIN AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE TO PREVENT CAKING. CONTAINS SOY.
Check Tone's Lemon Pepper Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tone's Lemon Pepper Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Where to buy
Tone's Lemon Pepper Seasoning is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


