Is Tone's Lemon Pepper Seasoning Vegan?

Description
A bright citrus-forward, slightly pungent seasoning with a coarse, granular texture that disperses evenly. Commonly used to finish chicken, seafood, vegetables, salads and snacks or as a quick rub or sprinkle before cooking. Customer reviews note versatile, pronounced flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about saltiness or uneven granule size.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lecithin
- natural flavor
lecithin
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A bright citrus-forward, slightly pungent seasoning with a coarse, granular texture that disperses evenly. Commonly used to finish chicken, seafood, vegetables, salads and snacks or as a quick rub or sprinkle before cooking. Customer reviews note versatile, pronounced flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about saltiness or uneven granule size.
Ingredients
SALT, BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, YELLOW 5 LAKE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LECITHIN AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE TO PREVENT CAKING. CONTAINS SOY.
Check Tone's Lemon Pepper Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tone's Lemon Pepper Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Where to buy
Tone's Lemon Pepper Seasoning is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


