Is Tone's Lemon Pepper Seasoning Vegetarian?

Description
A bright citrus-forward, slightly pungent seasoning with a coarse, granular texture that disperses evenly. Commonly used to finish chicken, seafood, vegetables, salads and snacks or as a quick rub or sprinkle before cooking. Customer reviews note versatile, pronounced flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about saltiness or uneven granule size.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A bright citrus-forward, slightly pungent seasoning with a coarse, granular texture that disperses evenly. Commonly used to finish chicken, seafood, vegetables, salads and snacks or as a quick rub or sprinkle before cooking. Customer reviews note versatile, pronounced flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about saltiness or uneven granule size.
Ingredients
SALT, BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, YELLOW 5 LAKE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LECITHIN AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE TO PREVENT CAKING. CONTAINS SOY.
Check Tone's Lemon Pepper Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tone's Lemon Pepper Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Where to buy
Tone's Lemon Pepper Seasoning is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


