Is Tone's Salad Seasoning Blend Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured milk
- blue cheese
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- romano cheese from cow's milk
- tricalcium phosphate to prevent caking
- enzymes
cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Romano Cheese From Cow's Milk (Cultured, Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Sesame Seeds, Salt, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Red Pepper, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Poppy Seed, Sugar, Blue Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Paprika Extractive (As Color), Less Than 2% Tricalcium Phosphate To Prevent Caking
Check Tone's Salad Seasoning Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tone's Salad Seasoning Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Tone's Salad Seasoning Blend is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Dried


