Is Tone's Salad Seasoning Blend Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate to prevent caking
- enzymes
tricalcium phosphate to prevent caking
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Romano Cheese From Cow's Milk (Cultured, Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Sesame Seeds, Salt, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Red Pepper, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Poppy Seed, Sugar, Blue Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Paprika Extractive (As Color), Less Than 2% Tricalcium Phosphate To Prevent Caking
Check Tone's Salad Seasoning Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tone's Salad Seasoning Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Tone's Salad Seasoning Blend is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Dried


