Is Tongue 'N Cheek Holy Aioli Original Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • contains egg, soy
  • soy
  • soybean oil

contains egg, soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Eggs (6%) [Free Range Salted Whole Egg and Egg Yolk], Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Vinegar, Ground Garlic, Lemon Juice, Salt, Stabilizer (415), Ground Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Antioxidant (385). Contains Egg and Soy. Manufactured in a facility that uses Wheat (gluten), Milk, Sesame, and Fish ingredients.

Check Tongue 'N Cheek Holy Aioli Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSaladGarnishing