Is Tonik Protein Peanut Caramel Layered Bar Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • no added sugar dark protein chocolate

no added sugar dark protein chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proprietary Protein Blend (28%): Soy Protein Isolate, Pea Protein, Faba Bean Flour, Faba Bean Isolate, Soy Protein Nuggets [Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt]. No Added Sugar Dark Protein Chocolate [Cocoa Solids, Sweeteners (Erythritol, Polydextrose), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour, Intended Sweetener (Steviol Glycoside)]. Dietary Fibres (Soluble Corn Fibre, Isomalto-oligosaccharide), Sweeteners (Maltitol, Sorbitol, Sucralose), Humectant (Glycerol [Plant Derived]), Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavouring, Glycine, Coconut Milk, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Natural Colour (Burnt Sugar), Melanzse Cultured Dextrose, Gelling Agent (Pectin). CONTAINS SOY AND PEANUTS.

Check Tonik Protein Peanut Caramel Layered Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast