Is Tonnino Tuna, Tuna Fillets Yellow Fin Ventresca Olive Oil, 6.7 Ounce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- tuna fish fillets
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tuna Fish Fillets (Ventresca), Olive Oil (Non-hydrogenated), and Sea Salt.
Check Tonnino Tuna, Tuna Fillets Yellow Fin Ventresca Olive Oil, 6.7 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tonnino Tuna, Tuna Fillets Yellow Fin Ventresca Olive Oil, 6.7 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
StarKist Tuna Chunk Light in Vegetable Oil, 12 Ounce Can
StarKist E.V.O.O. Solid Yellowfin/Light Tuna in Extra Virgin Olive Oil, 4.5 oz, 4 Cans, Packaging May Vary
BUMBLE BEE Skinless and Boneless Smoked Trout Fillets in Canola Oil, 3.8 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks
BUMBLE BEE Smoked Salmon Fillets In Oil, 3.75 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks
Cento Solid Packed Light Tuna In Olive Oil -- 5 Oz
Where to buy
Tonnino Tuna, Tuna Fillets Yellow Fin Ventresca Olive Oil, 6.7 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


