Is Tony Chachere Injectable Marinade Variety Pack, Butter Jalapeno and Roasted Garlic, 3 Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter - Water, Salt, Spice Blend (Salt, Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Garlic & Other Spices), Soybean Oil, Dehydrated Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Chili Powder, Citric Acid, Spices, Natural Butter Flavor, Sodium Phosphates, Jalapeno - Water, Jalapeno Pepper, Spice Blend (Salt, Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Garlic And Other Spices), Citric And Spices, Sodium Phosphate, Roasted Garlic & Herb - Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Spices And Herbs, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Garlic, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavors, Onion, Bell Peppers, Sodium Benzoate, Shallots, Tamarind, Anchovies

Check Tony Chachere Injectable Marinade Variety Pack, Butter Jalapeno and Roasted Garlic, 3 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tony Chachere Injectable Marinade Variety Pack, Butter Jalapeno and Roasted Garlic, 3 Count is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Liquid

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySpicySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingGrillingMeal Prep