Is Tony Chachere's Chili Seasoning Mix Original Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork fat
- smoky ham/bacon flavor
- natural smoke flavor
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chili Powder (red Chili Pepper, Salt, Cumin, Oregano, Garlic), Seasoning Blend (salt, Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Chili Powder {chili Pepper, Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder), Dehydrated Garlic, Silicon Dioxide (anti-caking Agenti), Cumin Seed, Dehydrated Garlic, Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Dehydrated Onion, Smoky Ham/bacon Flavor (maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Pork Fat, Corn Syrup Solids, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Natural Smoke Flavor), Red Pepper, Silicon Dioxide (anti-caking Agent). Contains: Soy, Wheat.
Check Tony Chachere's Chili Seasoning Mix Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tony Chachere's Chili Seasoning Mix Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


