Is Tony Chachere's Chili Seasoning Mix Original Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • bleached wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat
  • natural smoke flavor

enriched bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chili Powder (red Chili Pepper, Salt, Cumin, Oregano, Garlic), Seasoning Blend (salt, Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Chili Powder {chili Pepper, Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder), Dehydrated Garlic, Silicon Dioxide (anti-caking Agenti), Cumin Seed, Dehydrated Garlic, Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Dehydrated Onion, Smoky Ham/bacon Flavor (maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Pork Fat, Corn Syrup Solids, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Natural Smoke Flavor), Red Pepper, Silicon Dioxide (anti-caking Agent). Contains: Soy, Wheat.

Check Tony Chachere's Chili Seasoning Mix Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SpicySavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep