Is Tony Chachere's Chili Seasoning Mix Original Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork fat
  • smoky ham/bacon flavor
  • natural smoke flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chili Powder (red Chili Pepper, Salt, Cumin, Oregano, Garlic), Seasoning Blend (salt, Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Chili Powder {chili Pepper, Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder), Dehydrated Garlic, Silicon Dioxide (anti-caking Agenti), Cumin Seed, Dehydrated Garlic, Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Dehydrated Onion, Smoky Ham/bacon Flavor (maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Pork Fat, Corn Syrup Solids, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Natural Smoke Flavor), Red Pepper, Silicon Dioxide (anti-caking Agent). Contains: Soy, Wheat.

Check Tony Chachere's Chili Seasoning Mix Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SpicySavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep