Is Tony Chachere's Chili Seasoning Mix Original Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork fat
- smoky ham/bacon flavor
- natural smoke flavor
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chili Powder (red Chili Pepper, Salt, Cumin, Oregano, Garlic), Seasoning Blend (salt, Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Chili Powder {chili Pepper, Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder), Dehydrated Garlic, Silicon Dioxide (anti-caking Agenti), Cumin Seed, Dehydrated Garlic, Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Dehydrated Onion, Smoky Ham/bacon Flavor (maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Pork Fat, Corn Syrup Solids, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Natural Smoke Flavor), Red Pepper, Silicon Dioxide (anti-caking Agent). Contains: Soy, Wheat.
Check Tony Chachere's Chili Seasoning Mix Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tony Chachere's Chili Seasoning Mix Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


