Is Tony Chachere's Creole Dirty Rice Mix Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- hydrolyzed soy protein
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Parboiled White Rice (Enriched with Ferric Orthophosphate {Iron}, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate), Dehydrated Onion, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Dehydrated Bell Peppers, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Silicon Dioxide (to Prevent Caking), Worcestershire Powder (Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Molasses Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sugar, Salt, Caramel Color, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Spices, Garlic Powder, Spice Extractives, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Silicon Dioxide (to Prevent Caking), Chili Powder.
Check Tony Chachere's Creole Dirty Rice Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tony Chachere's Creole Dirty Rice Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
TONY CHACHERE'S ORIGINAL CREOLE SEASONING, 8.00 OZ
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Near East Original Rice Pilaf Mix oz Box 6.09 oz Box
Tony Chachere's Original Creole Seasoning 17oz can
JAMBALAYA LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES, JAMBALAYA
Where to buy
Tony Chachere's Creole Dirty Rice Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Dried


