Is SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE Soy Free?

Description
Spanish rice is a versatile and popular dish that is both kosher and gluten-free. It is made with long grain rice mixed with vegetables such as tomatoes, onions, bell pepper, and seasoned with cumin. The rice cooks up light and fluffy, making it easy to prepare. People appreciate the delicious flavor of this MSG-free dish, which can be used in various recipes. The tomato sauce adds a rich and savory element to the rice, making it a satisfying choice for many.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- tamari soy sauce
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spanish rice is a versatile and popular dish that is both kosher and gluten-free. It is made with long grain rice mixed with vegetables such as tomatoes, onions, bell pepper, and seasoned with cumin. The rice cooks up light and fluffy, making it easy to prepare. People appreciate the delicious flavor of this MSG-free dish, which can be used in various recipes. The tomato sauce adds a rich and savory element to the rice, making it a satisfying choice for many.
Ingredients
Enriched Long Grain Parboiled Rice (Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Onion, Salt, Red And Green Bell Pepper, Spices (Including Red Pepper), Sugar, Yeast Extract, Tamari Soy Sauce (Soybean, Salt), Garlic
Check SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain White
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa, Brown & Red Rice with Flaxseed Mix Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz
Minute® Instant Enriched Long Grain White Rice - 14oz
Where to buy
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Grain · Dried


