Is Tony Chachere's Creole Style Butter injectable Marinade Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

An injectable marinade offering Creole-style seasoning and a creamy mouthfeel, commonly used to infuse poultry, pork, and roasts before grilling, smoking, or roasting. Reviewers report easier injection and noticeably enhanced juiciness and flavor; some mention a pronounced, salty profile and varied results depending on application, packaging, use, timing, and quantity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, salt, creole seasoning (salt, dried red chilli pepper, spices, chili powder (chili pepper, spices, salt, garlic powder), dehydrated garlic), soybean oil, dehydrated garlic, xanthan gum, citric acid, chilli powder, spices, natural butter flavor, sodium phosphate, calcium disodium EDTA.

Check Tony Chachere's Creole Style Butter injectable Marinade against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySaltySpicy
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCookingMeal Prep