Is Tony Chachere's Creole Style Steakhouse 30 Minute Marinade 12 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SPICE BLEND (SALT, RED PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER, CHILI POWDER [CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER], GARLIC), MOLASSES, BROWN SUGAR, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE CONCENTRATE (MOLASSES, VINEGAR, WATER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, ANCHOVIES, TAMARIND, SULFITING AGENT.), SALT, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE; LESS THAN 1/10 OF 1% AS A PRESERVATIVE), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED ONION, CITRIC ACID, LESS THAN 1/10 OF 1% SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE.
Check Tony Chachere's Creole Style Steakhouse 30 Minute Marinade 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tony Chachere's Creole Style Steakhouse 30 Minute Marinade 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
TONY CHACHERE'S ORIGINAL CREOLE SEASONING, 8.00 OZ
Tony Chachere's Original Creole Seasoning 17oz can
Lawry's 30 Minute Marinade Teriyaki with Pineapple Juice 12oz BTL
Tony Chacheres Injectables Marinade Creole Style Butter - 17 Oz
LEMON PEPPER WITH LEMON JUICE 30 MINUTE MARINADE, LEMON PEPPER WITH LEMON JUICE
Where to buy
Tony Chachere's Creole Style Steakhouse 30 Minute Marinade 12 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


