Is Tony Chacheres Dinner Mix Creole Dirty Rice Box - 8 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parboiled White Rice (Enriched with Ferric Orthophosphate {Iron}, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate), Dehydrated Onion, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Dehydrated Bell Peppers, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Silicon Dioxide (to Prevent Caking), Worcestershire Powder (Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Molasses Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sugar, Salt, Caramel Color, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Spices, Garlic Powder, Spice Extractives, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Silicon Dioxide (to Prevent Caking), Chili Powder.

Check Tony Chacheres Dinner Mix Creole Dirty Rice Box - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tony Chacheres Dinner Mix Creole Dirty Rice Box - 8 Oz is available at 5 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySmoky
Texture
Fluffy
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep